Information on the processing of personal data (Articles 7 and 13 of Legislative Decree 196/03 and Articles 13 and 14 of Regulation (EU) 679/2016) for the websites www.elettrotekkabel.com and elettrotekkabel.it, owned by ELETTROTEK KABEL s.p.a.

This policy statement concerns the policies of ELETTROTEK KABEL s.p.a. regarding the confidentiality of personal data and accurately describes the management of the processing of personal data of the users of the ELETTROTEK KABEL s.p.a. websites.
The information does not apply to other websites that may be consulted via links on the above-mentioned sites.

DEFINITIONS
Personal data” means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (“data subject”). An identifiable person is one who can be identified directly or indirectly by reference to an identifier, such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or one or more factors specific to the person’s physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity.

“Processing” shall mean any operation or set of operations which is performed upon personal data or sets of personal data, whether or not by automatic means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation, alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, alignment, association, restriction, erasure, destruction or disclosure by transmission or dissemination of such data or otherwise making them available.

“Usage Data” means information automatically collected by the website software (or third party applications used by the software), including: IP addresses or domain names of the computers used by the User who connects to this software, addresses in URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) notation, the time of the request, the method used to send the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in response, the numerical code indicating the status of the response from the server (success, error, etc.. ) the country of origin, the characteristics of the User’s browser and operating system, the various time connotations of the visit to the User’s website (for example, the time spent on each page) and the details of the itinerary followed within the websites, with particular reference to the sequence of the pages consulted, the parameters relating to the User’s operating system and computer environment.

User’: the natural person who uses the services of these websites, also for the sole purpose of browsing (corresponding to the ‘Data Subject’).

Data Subject’: the natural person to whom the Personal Data refer.

‘Data Controller’: the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which alone or jointly with others determines the purposes and means of the processing of Personal Data. Where the purposes and means of processing are subject to European Union or Member State law, the designation of the controller and certain criteria relating to them may be determined by that law.

The “software”, “the website”, “the websites” means the hardware and software tools through which users’ personal data are collected

1. THE DATA CONTROLLER
ELETTROTEK KABEL s.p.a. (hereinafter also ‘Organisation’) with registered office and operational headquarters in Via Imerio Tondelli 4, 42011 Bagnolo in Piano (RE), Italy, and with tax code and VAT number IT 01913020358, as the Data Controller of the User’s personal data, pursuant to Legislative Decree. 196/03 and Regulation (EU) 679/2016 (hereinafter also “Regulation”) on the “protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data”, informs the User that the processing of his/her data will be based on the principles of correctness, lawfulness, transparency and protection of his/her privacy and rights.

2. REPRESENTATIVE OF THE DATA CONTROLLER
The applicable regulations and law do not require the Organisation to provide a representative of the Data Controller.

3. DATA PROTECTION OFFICER
Applicable regulations and law do not require the Organisation to provide a data protection officer.

4. PURPOSES OF DATA PROCESSING
The purposes of the processing of Personal Data may vary, but they are all aimed at satisfying the User’s needs, and will only be implemented with the User’s free consent.
In particular:

a) The use of the ‘CONTACT US’ web pages to request information on products and/or services, will require the User to complete the mandatory fields of the form, such as: Name and Surname, e-mail, Subject.
We remind Users that the optional, explicit and voluntary sending of e-mails to the addresses indicated on the website, such as through the ‘CONTACT US’ service, entails by its very nature the acquisition of Personal Data. We therefore invite Users, in their requests for services or queries, not to send names or other personal data of third parties where this is not strictly necessary, nor information and/or judicial data as defined by articles 9 and 10 of Regulation (EU) 679/2016, nor sensitive and/or judicial data as defined by Legislative Decree 196/03.

5. LEGAL BASIS AND LAWFULNESS OF PROCESSING
The User’s data are lawfully processed on the following bases:

(a) For the purposes referred to in point 4, letter a) of this Policy, the processing of personal data is possible only and exclusively with the specific consent of the User, pursuant to Article 6, paragraph 1, letter a) of the Regulations.

6. PROCESSING METHODS
All data processing is carried out with the adoption of technical and organisational security measures appropriate to the specific processing, as specified in Article 32 of the Regulations and Annex B to Legislative Decree 196/03. All data may be processed both with computer systems and with databases maintained on paper. The Organisation uses a wide range of advanced security technologies and procedures to help protect the User’s personal data from the risks described above.

7. RECIPIENTS OF THE PERSONAL DATA PROCESSED
The sole and exclusive recipients of the personal data, for the purposes indicated above, will be the owners, employees and direct collaborators of the undersigned Organisation, for the sole purpose of carrying out the services requested by the User and to the extent strictly necessary for their fulfilment, unless otherwise required by law.

8. TRANSFER OF DATA TO A THIRD COUNTRY
The User’s data will not be transferred to a third country or international organisation outside the European Union (Articles 44-49 of the Regulations). The data centre where the data is stored is located within the European Union.
We remind the User that the optional, explicit and voluntary sending of electronic mail to any addresses located in third countries, possibly indicated on the website, entails by its very nature the transfer of personal data to third countries, which may not guarantee an adequate level of data protection.

9. PERIOD OF RETENTION OF PERSONAL DATA
Personal data are retained only for the time necessary to achieve the purposes of their processing, as specifically described herein, unless applicable regulations and law require shorter or longer retention periods.

a) The User’s data will be retained for the processing purposes indicated in point 4, letter a) of this information notice, only with his/her specific consent, and only for the duration of the service requested, if any, or for the duration of the contractual relationship resulting from it.

10. RIGHTS OF THE INTERESTED PARTIES
The User has the right to request from the Data Controller the following rights: access, cancellation, communication, updating, rectification, opposition to processing, integration, limitation, portability and information on the violation of their personal data. In general, the User may also exercise all the rights provided for in Article 13 et seq. of EU Regulation 679/2016. Below is the full list of the User’s rights contained in Article 13 of EU Regulation 679/2016.
Requests relating to the exercise of the User’s rights must be addressed to ELETTROTEK KABEL s.p.a. registered office and operational headquarters in Via Imerio Tondelli, 10, 42011, Bagnolo in Piano (RE), Italy, Telephone +39 0522-956001, Fax +39 0522-953655 or to the e-mail address: info@www.elettrotekkabel.com

11. RIGHT OF REVOCATION
The User has the right to revoke the processing of his/her personal data, as referred to in point 4, letter a) of this policy, at any time, by writing to the e-mail address: info@www.elettrotekkabel.com.

12. REGULATORY AUTHORITIES
The User has the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Authority if he/she believes that his/her personal data protection rights are at risk.

13. USER’S RIGHT TO REFUSE TO PROVIDE DATA
The provision of personal data by the User, for the purposes set out in point 4, letter a) of this Policy, is voluntary and NOT “compulsory”.

14. AUTOMATED DECISION-MAKING PROCESS
The User’s data will not be included in any automated decision-making process.

15. SOCIAL BUTTONS
The Organisation uses Social Media Buttons on its websites. Social Media Buttons” are digital buttons, i.e. direct links to the websites and social media software indicated in the name of each button. By clicking on these links, the User can interact with the Organisation’s social media web pages, but the processing of personal data with respect to these web pages is carried out by the social media to which the individual buttons refer. More information about the individual privacy policies of social media websites and software, and how to manage and deactivate the relevant cookies, can be found on the social media websites.

16. COOKIE

A cookie is a text element that is placed on the hard drive of a computer, downloaded as a small file, with the User’s permission. Cookies have the function of enabling access to website services, acting as security filters and allowing Internet software to send information to individual Users.
The Organisation’s Cookie Policy is available separately on this website.