Information on the processing of personal data (Articles 7 and 13 of Legislative Decree 196/03 and Articles 13 and 14 of Regulation (EU) 679/2016) for the websites elettrotekkabel.com and elettrotekkabel.it, owned by ELETTROTEK KABEL s.p.a.

This statement concerns the policies of ELETTROTEK KABEL s.p.a. on confidentiality of personal data and accurately describes the management of processing of personal data for users of the ELETTROTEK KABEL s.p.a websites.
The information does not apply to other websites that may be accessible through links on the above websites.

DEFINITIONS

‘Personal Data’ means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’). An identifiable person is one who can be directly or indirectly identified by reference to an identifier, such as a name, identification number, location data, online identifier or one or more factors specific to the person’s physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity.

‘Processing’ means any operation or set of operations performed upon personal data or sets of personal data, whether or not by automatic means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation, alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, alignment, combination, restriction, erasure, destruction or disclosure by transmission or dissemination of such data or otherwise making the same available.

‘Usage Data’ means information automatically collected by the website software (or by third-party applications used by the software), including: IP addresses or domain names of computers used by the User connecting to this software, addresses in URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) notation, the time of the request, the method used to submit the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in response, the numerical code indicating the status of the response from the server (successful, error, etc.) the country of origin, the characteristics of the User’s browser and operating system, the various time connotations of the User’s website visit (for example, the time spent on each page) and details of the itinerary followed within the websites, with particular reference to the sequence of pages consulted, the parameters relating to the operating system and the User’s computer environment.

‘User’: the individual who uses the services of these websites, even if only for the purpose of browsing (corresponding to the ‘Data Subject’).

‘Data Subject’: the natural person to whom the Personal Data refers.

‘Data Controller’ means the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data. Where the purposes and means of processing are subject to European Union or Member State law, the designation of the controller and certain criteria concerning them may be determined by such law.

‘The Software’, ‘the Website’, ‘the Websites’ mean the hardware and software tools by which Users’ Personal Data are collected.

1. THE DATA CONTROLLER

ELETTROTEK KABEL s.p.a. (hereinafter also referred to as ‘Organisation’) with its registered office and operational headquarters at Via Imerio Tondelli 4, 42011 Bagnolo in Piano (RE), Italy, and with tax code and VAT Registration Number IT 01913020358, as Data Controller of the User’s personal data, pursuant to Italian Legislative Decree 196/03 and Regulation (EU) 679/2016 (hereinafter also the ‘Regulation’) on the ‘protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data’, hereby informs the User that the processing of their data will be based on principles of correctness, lawfulness, transparency and protection of their privacy and rights.

2. DATA CONTROLLER’S REPRESENTATIVE
The applicable regulations and law do not require that the Organisation provide a representative of the Data Controller.

3. DATA PROTECTION OFFICER
The applicable regulations and law do not require that the Organisation provide a Data Protection Officer.

4. PURPOSE OF DATA PROCESSING
The purposes for processing the Personal Data may vary, but are all intended to meet the User’s needs, and will be implemented only with their free consent.
Specifically:
a) The use of ‘CONTACT US’ web pages to request information on products and/or services, will require that the User fill in the mandatory fields on the form, such as: Name and Family Name, e-mail, Subject.
We remind the User that the optional, explicit and voluntary sending of electronic mail to the addresses indicated on the website, such as for example by using the ‘CONTACT US’ service, by its very nature involves the acquisition of Personal Data. We therefore invite the Users, in requests for services or questions, not to send names or other personal data of third parties where this is not strictly necessary, nor information and/or legal data as defined in articles 9 and 10 of Regulation (EU) 679/2016, nor sensitive and/or legal data as defined in Legislative Decree no. 196/03.

5. LEGAL BASIS AND LAWFULNESS OF THE PROCESSING
The User’s data are legally processed on the following basis:
a) For the purposes referred to in Point 4, letter a) of this statement, the processing of personal data is possible only and exclusively with the User’s specific consent, pursuant to article 6, paragraph 1, letter a) of the Regulation.

6. PROCESSING METHODS
All data processing is carried out subject to technical and organisational security measures appropriate to the specific processing, as specified in article 32 of the Regulation and Annex B of Legislative Decree 196/03. All data may be processed using both computer systems and databases maintained on paper. The Organisation uses a wide range of technologies and advanced security procedures to help protect the User’s personal data against the risks described above.

7. RECIPIENTS OF THE PERSONAL DATA PROCESSED
The sole and exclusive recipients of any personal data, pursuant to the purposes set out above, will be the Owners, employees and direct collaborators of the undersigned Organisation, for the sole purposes of performing the services requested by the User and as strictly necessary for their fulfilment, unless other communication of the data is required by law.

8. TRANSFER OF DATA TO A THIRD COUNTRY
The User’s data will not be transferred to a third country or to an international organisation outside the European Union (articles 44-49 of the Regulation). The data centre where the data are stored is located within the European Union.
We remind the User that the optional, explicit and voluntary sending of electronic mail to any addresses located in third countries, which may be indicated on the website, by its very nature entails the transfer of personal data to third countries, which may not guarantee an adequate level of data protection

9. PERIOD OF RETENTION OF PERSONAL DATA
Personal data are stored only for the time necessary to achieve the purposes of their processing, as specifically described herein, unless the applicable regulations and law require periods of shorter or longer retention.

a) The User’s data will be kept for the purposes of processing indicated in Point 4, letter a) of this statement, only with their specific consent, and only for the duration of any service requested, or for the duration of any resulting contractual relationship.

10. THE RIGHTS OF THE PERSONS CONCERNED
The User has the right to request the Data Controller for the following: access to, cancellation of, communication of, updating of, rectification of, opposition for the treatment of, addition to, limitation of, portability of, and information on the violation of, their personal data. In general, the User can also exercise all the rights provided for in article 13 et seq. of EU Regulation 679/2016. Below is the complete list of the User’s rights, contained in Article 13 of EU Regulation 679/2016.

Requests concerning the exercise of the User’s rights should be addressed to ELETTROTEK KABEL s.p.a. registered office and operational headquarters at Via Imerio Tondelli, 10, 42011, Bagnolo in Piano (RE), Italy, Telephone +39 0522-956001, Fax +39 0522-953655 or to the e-mail address: info@elettrotekkabel.com

11. RIGHT OF REVOCATION
The User has the right to revoke the processing of their personal data, as referred to in Point 4, letter a) of this statement, at any time, by writing to the e-mail address:info@elettrotekkabel.com.

12. REGULATORY AUTHORITY
The User have the right to lodge a complaint with the Italian Data Protection Authority if they believe that their rights in the area of personal data protection are at risk.

13. USER’S RIGHT TO REFUSE TO PROVIDE DATA
The provision of personal data by the User, for the purposes referred to in Point 4, letter a) of this statement, is voluntary and NOT ‘mandatory’.

14. AUTOMATED DECISION MAKING
The User’s data will not be included in any automated decision-making process.

15. SOCIAL BUTTONS
The Organisation uses Social Media Buttons on its Websites. ‘Social Media Buttons’ are digital buttons, i.e. direct links to the websites and software of the social media indicated in the naming of each individual button. By clicking on these links, the User can interact with the Organisation’s social media Webpages, however the processing of personal data with respect to these Webpages is carried out by the social media to which individual buttons refer. More information about the individual privacy policies of the Social Media websites and software, and how to manage and deactivate the relevant cookies, can be found in the Social Media websites.

16. COOKIE
A cookie is a text element that is placed on the hard disk of a computer, downloaded as a small file, after prior authorisation by the User. Cookies have the function of allowing access to the Website services, by acting as security filters and allowing the Internet Software to send information to individual users.

The Organisation’s Cookie Policy is available separately on this Website.